Squad Tournament Fixtures Sat 26th Aug 2017

On Saturday, August 26th, 2017  8 Cork teams will be taking part in Hurling Academy Tournaments in several venues with four teams from our U14, two from our U15, & two more from our U16 age groups taking part. It’s a big day in our underage fixtures calander for all the players and mentors involved. We wish all our teams every success on the day. Listed below is a breakdown of the tournaments and teams involved.

U. 14

Tony Forristal / Sonny Walsh Tournament   Sat 26th August

Venue: Mount Sion
Division 1
Group 1 Dublin, Tipperary, Waterford
Group 2 Kilkenny, Limerick Laois

10.00 Dublin V Tipperary
10.50 Kilkenny V Limerick
11.40 Dublin V Waterford
12.30 Kilkenny V Laois
13.20 Tipperary V Waterford
14.10 Limerick V Laois

Venue St Saviours
Division 1
Group 3 Wexford, Clare, Galway Cork

10.00 Wexford V Clare
10.50 Galway V Cork
13.00 Clare V Galway
13.50 Wexford V Cork
15.00 Clare V Cork
15.50 Wexford V Galway

Venue: De La Salle Gracedieu
Division 2
Group 1 Wexford, Kildare, Limerick
Group 2 Waterford, Clare, Kerry

10.00 Wexford V Kildare
10.50 Waterford V Clare
11.40 Wexford V Limerick
12.30 Waterford V Kerry
13.20 Kildare V Limerick
14.10 Clare V Kerry

Venue Erins Own Poleberry
Division 2
Group 3 Cork Dublin Offaly

10.00 Cork V Dublin
11.40 Cork V Offaly
13.20 Dublin V Offaly

Venue Walsh Park
Division 2
Group 4 Kilkenny, Tipperary, Galway

10.00 Kilkenny V Tipperary
11.40 Kilkenny V Galway
13.20 Tipperary V Galway

———————————————————————————————-

U. 14 B

U. 14 B Competition
Venue Abbotstown
Duration – Each Game 20 minutes a half

Round 1 – 3.30pm 

1- Pitch 1 Antrim 1 v Westmeath
2- Pitch 2 Antrim 2 v Carlow
3- Pitch 3 Cork 3 v Down
4- Pitch 4 Cork 4 v Meath


Round 2 – 4.30pm

A Pitch 4 Winner  1 v Winner 2
B Pitch 2 Winner 3 v Winner 4

Round 2 – 4.30pm 

C Pitch 1 Loser 1 v Loser 2
D Pitch 5 Loser 3 v Loser 4

Cup Final – 5.30pm Winner A v Winner B Pitch 1

3rd/4th Place Final – 5.30pm  Loser  A v Loser B Pitch 4

5th/6th Place Final – 5.30pm  Winner  C v Winner  D Pitch 2

7th/8th Place Final – 5.30pm Loser C v Loser D Pitch 5

———————————————————————————————-

U. 14 B1

U. 14 B1 Competition
Venue Abbotstown
Duration – Each Game 20 minutes a half

Round 1 – 11.30am

1- Pitch 1 Roscommon v Derry
2- Pitch 2 Donegal v Wicklow
3- Pitch 4 Tryone v Sligo
4- Pitch 5 Mayo v Meath

Round 2 – 12.30pm 

A Pitch 4 Winner  1 v Winner 2
B Pitch 2 Winner 3 v Winner 4

Round 2 – 12.30pm

C Pitch 1 Loser 1 v Loser 2
D Pitch 5 Loser 3 v Loser 4

Cup Final – 1.00pm Winner A v Winner B Pitch 1

3rd/4th Place Final – 1.30pm Loser  A v Loser B Pitch 4

5th/6th Place Final – 1.30pm Winner  C v Winner  D Pitch 2

7th/8th Place Final – 1.30pm Loser C v Loser D Pitch 5

———————————————————————————————-

U15

Munster Fé15 Carrigdhoun Tournament
Venue: Brinny, Valley Rovers GAA Club
Games are 20 mins per half

Group 1 : Cork, Limerick, Tipperary
Group 2 : Clare, Waterford, Galway

Pitch 1
10.30am  Cork Vs Limerick
11.45am Clare Vs Galway
1.00pm Limerick Vs Tipperary

Pitch 2
10.30am Clare Vs Waterford
11.45am Cork Vs Tipperary
1.00pm Galway Vs Waterford

2.30pm Plate Final

2.45pm Cup Final

———————————————————————————————-

U15B

Munster U15B Hurling Hurling Tournament.

Group 1 (all group games 15mins per half)
Waterford 2 Tipperary 2 Clare 2Galway 2
Rd 1: 11am
1 v 2
3 v 4

Rd 2: 12:30pm
1 V 3
2 V 4

Rd 3: 2pm
1 v 4
2 v 3

 

Group 2 (all group games 20min per half)
Cork 2 Kerry 1 Limerick 2

Rd 1: 11:00am
1 v 2
3 Bye

Rd 2: 12:30pm
1 V 3
2 Bye

Rd 3: 2:00pm
1 Bye
2 v 3

Top team from each group to the cup final.
2nd placed team from each group to plate final
3rd placed teams to the shield

All finals will be 20 mins per half.
———————————————————————————————-

U 16

Bórd Chontae Thiobraid Árann C.L.G.Coiste Na nÓg   Arrabawn Co-Op  All-Ireland U/ 16 Tournament

 

 

U16 B Competition – John Doyle Cup

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Venue Cahir / Dunesk Ballylooby Fr. Sheehy’s (Clogheen)
10.30

Pitch 1

Limerick v Kerry (Cahir) Galway v Kilkenny Tipperary v Kildare
10.30

Pitch 2

Meath v Laois (Dunesk) Waterford v Cork Westmeath v Clare
12.00

Pitch 1

Limerick v Laois (Cahir) Galway v Waterford Tipperary v Westmeath
12.00

Pitch 2

Meath v Kerry (Dunesk) Cork v Kilkenny Kildare v Clare
1.30

Pitch 1

Limerick v Meath (Cahir) Cork v Galway Tipperary v Clare
1.30

Pitch 2

Kerry v Laois (Dunesk) Kilkenny v Waterford Kildare v Westmeath
  Knockout Stages
3.15 Ballylooby Semi Finals Group 2 Winner Group 3 Winner
Cahir Semi Finals Group 1 Winner 1st Runner Up
5.00 Clonmel Sportsfield Cup Final Semi Final Winner Semi Final Winner

 

 

 

 

U16 “A” Competition – Arrabawn Cup

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Venue Moyle Rovers Clonmel Og Kilsheelan Grangemockler
10.30 Tipperary v Offaly  Dublin v Clare Galway v Cork Limerick v Kilkenny
12.00 Tipperary v Clare Dublin V Offaly Cork v Waterford Kilkenny v Wexford
1.30 Tipperary v Dublin Offaly v Clare Galway v Waterford Limerick v Wexford
  Knockout Stages
3.45 Kilsheelan Cup Semi Finals Group 3 Winner Group 4 Winner
Moyle Rovers Cup Semi Finals Group 1 Winner Group2 Winner
3.45 Clonmel Sportsfield Shield Final 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
6.30 Clonmel Sportsfield Cup Final Semi Final Winner Semi Final Winner