Reminder for Benchmarking 2020

Great credit must go to all clubs throughout the county who are currently working hard to achieve Benchmarking 2020 Accreditation for 2016.

As we are entering the final quarter of the year we would remind clubs of the requirements to meet the criteria

Bronze Targets

‘Primary School Coaching & Games Programme’

All schools in club catchment area
Schools coaching plan including Heads of Agreement
Minimum coaching requirement
Junior Infants to 2nd class must be covered (boys & girls)
‘A standard’ 8 hurling & 8 football coaching sessions
‘B standard’ 6 hurling & 6 football coaching sessions
‘C standard’ 4 hurling & 4 football coaching sessions
Boys & girls must be coached in mixed schools
Minimum games requirement
2 Club-School blitzes annually (1 at the end of each coaching block)
hosted at Club grounds – all schools in club catchment area invited
—————————————————————————————————-

Silver Targets

‘Child Player Coaching & Games Programme’ – 5-12 year olds

Child player coaching plan for 5 to 12 year olds
Minimum games requirement
16 x U12 matches; 12 x Official Monster U10 blitzes; 12 x Official Monster U8 blitzes
Young Referees
Clubs to bring at least one ‘Young Whistler’ to each of the above Monster blitzes
Mid-term Camp
Mini-Easter or Halloween Camp (minimum two days) for Child Players
Coach Education
organise three workshops for Child player coaches annually
this may include Foundation and Code of Ethics courses
—————————————————————————————————-

Gold Targets

‘Youth Player Coaching & Games Programme’

Youth Player Coaching Plan
Minimum games requirement
20 x U14 matches; 20 x U16 matches; 20 x U18 matches
Coach Education
organise three workshops for Youth player coaches annually
this may include Award 1 or Award 2 courses
Physical development programme
6 week Academy programme for youth players – content provided by GDAs, devised by Mardyke Arena & Dr. Wesley O’Brien
Active Post Primary schools liaison officer
Serve on local post primary schools committee
Academies
Submission of names for U13 Academy registration and participation by players on Regional and County squads, if selected

__________________________________________________________

Please contact your local GDA for further details.

Southside City GDA Paudie O’Brien 086-7725411 paudie.obrien.gda.cork@gaa.ie
Northside City GDA Sean Crowley 086-0548533 sean.crowley.gda.cork@gaa.ie
West Cork GDA James McCarthy 087-7799531 james.mccarthy.gda.cork@gaa.ie
Mid-West Cork GDA Colm Crowley 086-3687799 colm.crowley.gda.cork@gaa.ie
East Cork GDA Shane Supple 087-4327261 shane.supple.gda.cork@gaa.ie
North Cork GDA Pat Spratt 086-8922800 pat.spratt.gda.cork@gaa.ie
Please note that Club Coaching Officers will be required to submit the log book on the 1st November which will outline how the club has met the criteria. This will be reviewed by Rebel Óg Coaching thereafter.