Munster U14, U15 & U16 Inter County Championship

rebel og www.rebelogcoaching.com

 

Big weekend for Rebel Og Football teams as they enter 2017 Football championships.

On Saturday Rebel Og squads at U16, U15 and U15 will take part in the Munster inter-county competitions,  Munster U16 Football Tournament 2017 will take place in Limerick, the U15 event will be hosted by Cork as the Humprey Kelleher Tournament is the headline competition and finally Waterford will host the Jim Power U14 Competition

Rebel Og will enter two teams in Limerick in what is an interesting draw, Cork sides have drawn Kerry sides in both games.

At U15, Rebel Og have entered two teams, again a Cork side were drawn against Kerry opposition with Kerry South meeting Cork White while Cork Red will play Limerick.

In Waterford, Cork will for the first time, enter 4 regional teams. They have been training under the GDA’s and respective mentors over the past number of months. In total, four Cork teams will travel to Dungarvan, Rebel Og West, Rebel Og North, Rebel Og Mid-West and Rebel Og City/East.

Kevin O’Callaghan, Rebel Og Coaching Games Manager has wished all the teams the very best in their respective competitions.

“Its a massive weekend in the football calendar for Coaching and Games in Cork, this weekend has been part of our development programme for the players who have been training with squads both a regional and County level. It is particularly exciting to see four Regional teams compete for the first time in Waterford which will give more boys the opportunity to play competitive representative football.  It shows a more long term approach to player development where an extra 50 boys are playing this weekend”.

In total Cork will enter eight teams this weekend, the team of mentors have been working with their squads in preparations for Saturday and we would like to thank all the clubs and boards who have worked with Rebel Og in preparations for the various events.

 

rebel og www.rebelogcoaching.com

 

Munster U16 Football  Tournament 8th July 2017

Kindly sponsored by Fitzgerald’s Woodland’s House Hotel, Adare, Co Limerick in association with Coiste Peil Contae Luimni & Comhairle na Mumhan

Venue – Mick Neville Park (Rathkeale) & Bog Gardens (Rathkeale)

First Round  25 minutes a-side
A -Waterford V Limerick – Pitch 1 at 11.00am
B -Cork White V Kerry North – Pitch 2 at 11.00am
C- Tipperary V Clare  – Bog Gardens at 11.00am
D -Kerry South V Cork Red – Pitch 3 at 11.00am
(Winners of first round games advance to Cup semi-finals, losers of first round games advance to Shield semi-finals)

Shield Semi Finals –25 minutes a-side
C V A – Pitch 1 at 12.45
D V B – Pitch 2 at 12.45

Cup Semi Finals – 25 minutes a-side
C V A -Pitch 1 at 13.45
D V B – Pitch 2  at 13.45

Shield Final –  14.30
Venue:   Pitch 2  –  Duration: 20 minutes a-side

Cup Final – 15.00
Venue:   Pitch 1  – Duration: 20 minutes a-side

Cork U16 Football Panel
Peter Lanigan – St.Michaels
Jack Kelligher – Canovee
Michael McCarthy – T. MacCarthaigh
Diarmuid Doody – Buttevant
Evan Cooke – Ballincollig
Charlie Carroll – Mallow
Sam Burchill – Castlehaven
Dean Harte – Ballinascarthy
Diarmuid Phelan – Aghada
DarraghO’ Shea – Valley Rovers
Dara O’Sullivan – St. Finbarrs
Liam O’Driscoll – Bishopstown
Alex Minihane – Castlehaven
David Buckley – Newcestown
Francis Cronin – Duaraigle Gaels
Michael Walsh – Buttevant
Daniel Harte – Douglas
Niall Hartnett – Douglas
Richie Lombard – Ballyhooley
Gavin Carey – Buttevant
Faelan Stuart – Sliabh Rua
Max White – Douglas
Josh Cotter – Ballincollig
Paddy Bourke – T. MacCarthaigh
Paul Hodnett – Carbery Rangers
Sean McDonald – Mallow
Shane Minehane – Bishopstown
Jordi O’Brien – Gabriel Rangers
Dylon Connoly – Glanworth
Tadgh Bradley – Aghabullogue
Sean O’Sullivan – Adrigole
Niall O’Connor – Knocknagree
Eoin Nation – Nemo Rangers

Extended Panel
Cian Donovan – Glanmire
Ciaran Riordan – Carrigaline
Joeseph Harte – Douglas
Chris O’Connell – Kilmichael
Rob Shalloe – Nemo Rangers
Brian White – Clonakilty
Darragh Dorgan – Ballincollig
Harry Sheehan – Kinsale
Jack Murphy – Aghabullogue
Barry O’Shea – Kilshannig
Conor McCarthy – Kinsale
Domonic Cronin – Clyda Rovers
Paddy Behan – Buttevant
Scott Philpott – Nemo Rangers
John Patrick Eady – Carbery Rangers
Kieran Forbes – Sam Maguires

Manager: Pat Spratt (Buttevant) Mentors:Mark Byrne (Glanmire),Denis Lordan (Bishopstown),Bernie O’Mahony (Carrigaline),Sean Ryle (Carrigaline),Wayne O’Donnell (Mallow),Michael O Neill (Buttevant),Ger Lombard (Ballyhooley), Jimmy Thompson (Aghabullogue),Carys Johnson (UCC)

rebel og www.rebelogcoaching.com

U15 Humphrey Kelleher Fé 15 Peil Information

Hosted by Rebel Óg, Chorcaí in conjunction with Coiste Dúiche Ealla

Quarter Finals (Group 1)
Kerry North v Tipperary – Dromtarriffe  at  11.00 am
Cork Red v Limerick – Dromtarriffe  at  11.00 am

Humphrey Kelleher Cup (Semi Finals)
Winners Kerry North / Tipperary v Winners Cork Red / Limerick – Dromtarriffe  at  12.15 pm

Humphrey Kelleher Losers (Semi Finals)
Loser Kerry North / Tipperary v Loser Cork East / Limerick – Dromtarriffe at  12.15 pm

Group 2 (3 Teams)
Cork White v Kerry South – Boherbue at  10.15 am
Cork White Clare – Boherbue at 11.30 am
Kerry South v Clare – Boherbue at 12.45 pm

Humphrey Kelleher Losers (Final) Millstreet   2.30 pm
Winner of the Losers Semi Final @ Dromtarriffe v 2nd Placed team in the 3 team Group                                                               

Humphrey Kelleher Cup (Final)  Millstreet    3.45 pm
Winner of the Winners Semi Final @ Dromtarriffe v Winner of the 3 team Group

Cork U15 Football Panel

Colin O’Leary – Inniscarra
Aaron O’Brien – Mitchelstown
Alan O’Hare – Douglas
Alan Walsh – Kanturk
Ben Sullivan – Urhan
Brian O’Sullivan – Kanturk
Callum Barrett – Carrigaline
Charlie Coughlan – Nemo Rangers
Cian O’Sullivan – Kanturk
Cian O’Leary – Douglas
Ciaran O’Dwyer – Ilen Rovers
Conor Corbett – Clyda Rovers
Conor Docherty – Whites Cross
Daniel Cotter – Kilmichael
Danny Linehan – Croke Rovers
Darragh Cashman – Millstreet
David Lynch – Glanmire
Denis Collins – Glengarriff
Eoin Kelleher – St Kevins
Hugh Murphy – Eire Og
Jack McGrath – Carrigaline GAA
James O’Regan – Gabriel Rangers
Jason Riordan – Canovee
Joseph O’Shea – Urhan
Kelan Scannell – Carbery Rangers
Luke Connolly – O Donovan Rossa
Luke Murphy Cullen – (Duarigle Gaels)
Mark Guinnane – Glanmire
Matthew O’Donovan – Ibane Gaels
Robert Dillon – Nemo Rangers
Rory Courtney – Castlehaven
Ryan Clifford – Mallow
Ryan O’Donovan – Barryroe
Sean McCarthy – Inniscarra
Seamus O’Sullivan – Newcestown
Sean Andrews – Shamrocks GAA
Sean Bohane – Castlehaven Gaa Club
Simon Collins – Bishopstown
Tadhg O’Donoghue – Carraig na Bhfear
Tom Henderson – Mallow
Adam Walsh Murphy – Valley Rovers
Alan Elphick – Urhan
Dan Peet – Clonakilty
Michael O’Neill – Buttevant
Mikey Browne – Newmarket
Nathan Gough vBishopstown
Neil Lordan – Ballinora
Shane Vaughan – Carrigaline

Manager: Bobbie O’Dwyer (Macroom), Mentors: Danial Cronin (St Marys), Mick Hannon (Bishopstown), Michael Prout (Shamrocks), Martin O’Brien (Granard Gaels), Ollie O’Sullivan (Ballincollig), Alan O’Keeffe (Carrigaline),

 

rebel og www.rebelogcoaching.com

 

U14 Football Jim Power Tournament Information

Group 1 –  Abbyside/Ballinacourty GAA Grounds
Round 1
Rebel Óg West Vs. Tipperary,
Rebel Óg North Vs. Limerick

Round 2 
Rebel Óg West Vs. Rebel Óg North,
Limerick Vs. Tipperary

Round 3
Rebel Óg North Vs. Tipperary,
Rebel Óg West Vs. Limerick

Group 2 – Bushy Park Brickie Rangers GAA Club
Round 1 – 11.00am
Rebel Óg Mid-West Vs. Kerry North

Round 2 – 12.00 noon
Kerry North Vs. Clare

Round 3 – 1.00 pm
Clare Vs. Rebel Óg Mid-West

Group 3  – Bushy Park Brickie Rangers GAA Club
Round 1 – 11.00am
Rebel Óg City-East Vs. Waterford

Round 2 – 12.00 noon
Rebel Óg City-East Vs. Kerry South

Round 3 – 1.00 pm
Kerry South Vs. Waterford

Cup Semi Final – Bushy Park 2.30pm
Cup Final – Bushy Park: 4pm
Plate Semi Final
 – Bushy Park: 2.30pm
Plate Final – Bushy Park : 4.00pm.

Cork North Under 14 Football 2017

Brian O Connor – Buttevant
Eddie Hennigan – Mallow
Seamus O Callaghan – Granard Gaels
Eoin Sheehan – Duarigle Gaels
Sean O Riordan – Mallow
Tommy Walsh – Kanturk
Ryan Donnegan – Mitchelstown/ Ballygiblin
Rowan Doherty – Clyda Rovers
Sean KiIleen – Granard Gaels
Stephen Walsh – Buttevant
Conor O Hanlon – Buttevant
Dillon Sheehan – Mitchelstown / Ballygiblin
Grantis Bianskis – Kanturk
Colin Walsh – Kanturk
Cormac Keane Hyland – Mitchelstown /Ballygiblin
Joe Clogan – Ballydesmond
Seamus O Mahony – Killavullen
Micheal Cagney – Killavullen
Kyle Trimm – Buttevant
David Ludgate – Ballyclough
Dan Sheehan – Boherbue
Stephen Kenneally – Mitchelstown / Ballygiblin
Sean Bartley – Killavullen
Brendan O Leary – Ballydesmond

Cork West Under 14 Football 2017

Jack Enright – Clonakilty
Richard O Sullivan – Newestown
Michael Ryan – Ibane Gaels
Liam Mc Carthy – Castlehaven
James O Brien – Owen Gaels
Fergal Walsh – Ibane Gaels
Aaron Ryan – Owen Gaels
Richard Murphy – Bandon
Fintan Feller – Castletownbere
Tim Mc Carthy – Clonaklity
Sean Walsh – Ibane Gaels
Michael Sheeye – Ilen Rovers
Paddy O Driscoll – Gabriel Rangers
Cormac O Neill – Castlehaven
Ciaran Santry – Carbery Rangers
Donagh O Sullivan – Glengarriff
Luke Harrington – Glengarriff
Conor Vshianowski – Kilbrittain
Sean Lawless – St James
Nial Keane-  Carbery Rangers
Peader O Rourke – Carbery Rangers
Jack Kevane – Carbery Rangers
Dylan Geaney – Clonakilty

Cork Mid West Under 14 Football 2017

Callum Dongan – Carrigaline
Darragh O’Mahony – Ballincollig
Daniel Murphy – Blarney
Patrick Cotter – Crosshaven
Sean Brady – Ballygarvan
Shane Kingston – Ballinora
Michael Quirke – Ballinora
Colin O’Flynn – Ballinora
Jonathon Kenneally – Valley Rovers
Ivan Quirke – Ballinora
Brian Keating – Ballincollig
Eoin Kirby – Blarney
David Coleman – Grenagh
Ciaran McCarthy – Valley Rovers
Evan McCarthy – Grenagh
Harry Aherne – Ballincollig
Dylan Ebili – Ballincollig
Jack Sexton – Macroom
Darragh O’Connell – Eire óg
Brendan Harrington – Aghabullogue
Daniel Kelly – Naomh Aban

Cork City / East Under 14 Football 2017

Alex Fogarty – Whitechurch
Sean O’Riordan – Fr. O’Neills
Daire Murray – Sarsfield
Oisin Hill – Youghal
Scott O’Riordan – Kilta og
Sean O’Riordan – Youghal
David Joseph – Carrigtwohill
James Crowley – Glanmire
Jake Ryan – Youghal
Aaron Sheehy – Douglas
Victor Ugwah – Whitechurch
Eric Nolan – Glanmire
Fintan Coady – Aghada
Ryan Lynch – Whitechurch
Cilian Egan – Whitechurch
Owen Chandler – Glanmire
Kevin Looney – Nemo Rangers
Jeremy Kingston – Glanmire
Mark O’Donoghue – Glenville
James Curren – Mayfield
Rory Pierce – Youghal
Michael Stafford – Aghada
Aidan Roche – Glanmire
Jack Hayes – Glanmire

 

rebel og www.rebelogcoaching.com