Rebel Og Squads in action May Weekend 2016

Cork North U16 winners

Rebel Og Squads were busy this weekend with the first round and Finals of the 2016 Munster Under 16 Hurling Inter-Divisional tournament taking place at various venues around Munster on Saturday 30th April and the finals on Monday 2nd of May in Mallow.

On top of that our Rebel Og Squads  at U14, U15, U16 & U17 travelled to different venues on Saturday 30th playing in the Games listed below. All in all it was a good weekend of sport for Cork, winning at U14 & U15 reaching the finals of the U17 and winning the Munster U16 Inter divisional tournament.  North Cork, West Cork and East Cork all won out their groups. See reports and results below on the weekend activities on both the Saturday and Monday.

Rebel Og U14 Hurling travelled to Abbotstown, Dublin.
They fielded 2 teams and played the following teams winning all six games
Cork V Limerick
Antrim V Cork
Cork V Offaly

Rebel Og U15 Hurling teams were in action in Killeagh
were they lined out 2 teams and played the following games again winning all their games
Cork White 1-17 V Waterford 0-5
Cork White 7-25 V Wexford 0-2
Cork Red 1-12 V Waterford 1-9
Cork Red 7-11 V Wexford 2-1

Rebel Og U17 Hurling travelled to John Mitchels in Tralee
where they played in 2 games. Cork beat Clare in the Semi Final but lost out to Kerry in the Final.

Rebel Og U16 Football team travelled to Ennis where the Cork U16 football team beat Roscommon in Ennis
Rebel Og Squads Cork U16 football team who bt Rosscommon in Ennis1001

 

Rebel Og Squads at the Munster U16 Inter Divisional Hurling blitzes

Munster Under 16 Hurling Inter-Divisional Blitzes Rules
1. Groups 1, 2 & 3 – All games 30 minutes a side. Group 4 All games 20 minutes a side
2. Top teams in each Group qualify for semi finals on Bank Holiday Monday
3. In the case of two teams finishing level the ‘head to head’ game first will decide. If a draw then least scores conceded decide

===========================================
Group 1 – Bushy Park
Co-ordinator: Barry Dunne
FIXTURES – APRIL 30TH
Cork City 4-11 West Waterford 2-11
Mid Tipperary 4-22 West Waterford 0-6
Mid Tipperary 4-15 Cork City 1-9

Mid Tipperary overall winners
===========================================
Group 2 – Castlemartyr
Co-ordinator: Shane Supple
FIXTURES – APRIL 30TH
North Tipperary 1-12 East Cork 0-10
East Waterford 1-11 East Cork 0-12
North Tipperary 4-14 East Waterford 4-10

North Tipperary overall winners
===========================================
Group 3 – Bruff
Co-ordinator: Eoin Ryan
FIXTURES – APRIL 30TH
South/East Limerick 2-11 East Clare 0-9
South/East Limerick 2-9 West Cork 1-12
West Cork 3-22 East Clare 0-9

West Cork overall winners
===========================================
Group 4 – Rathkeale
Co-ordinator: Ollie Coffey
FIXTURES
South/West Tipperary 1-11 City/West Limerick 1-8
North Cork 0-14 Mid Clare 1-10
South/West Tipperary 2-8 Mid Clare 1-11
North Cork 3-10 City/West Limerick 1-9
North Cork 1-10 South/West Tipperary 2-6
City/West Limerick 1-18 Mid Clare 3-7

North Cork overall winners
===========================================
Group 5 – Mallow
Co-ordinator: Sean Crowley
FIXTURES
East Cork B 2-11 West Cork B 1-13
North Kerry 2-10 Cork City B 0-6
North Kerry 1-15 West Cork B 0-3
East Cork B 7-9 Cork City B 1-6
East Cork B 4-7 North Kerry 3-8
West Cork B 6-7 Cork City 4-8

East Cork Overall winners

===========================================
FINALS – MONDAY 2ND MAY 2016
Mallow

Semi Finals
North Tipperary 2-7 Mid Tipperary 0-7
North Cork 0-8 West Cork 0-5

Plate Final – Mid Tipperary 1-11 West Cork 1-5

Cup Final – North Cork 2-5 North Tipperary 0-10

In a close knit encounter that saw both teams level at 3 points apiece at half time in a the Munster U16 Interdivisional Final,  it was good to see North Cork come out winners by the narrowest of margins at one point in the end.  In reaching the finals they beat Mid Clare, City/West Limerick and South/West Tipperary on the way to clinch their place in the finals.  Having beaten West Cork in the Semi Final by three points it was great to see both Cork teams in both finals.

On the other side of the draw it was great to see West Cork reaching the finals having beaten East Clare and drawing with South/East Limerick, Cork west qualified on a greater score with the 3-22 from the Mid Clare game adding to their tally.  Sadly for Cork, they were beaten by North Cork in the Semi Final before losing out to Mid Tipperary in the Plate final.

North Cork won out the big game against North Tipperary to become the overall Munster U16 Interdivisional Champions for 2016 .  With teams from Limerick, Clare, Kerry, Waterford, Tipperary and Cork it was good to see all Cork teams doing so well in this competition.  A big well done to all Cork mentors, players and supporters on this sporting weekend and to all the venues and GDA’s from Cork and Munster who helped run this event once again this year..

===========================================

Photos from the Hurling Finals Monday 2nd May

Photos from B Group Finals in Mallow Sat 30th April

Photos from Bushy Park Waterford Sat 30th April