U15 & U16 Inter Regional Football Finals

On Sunday 11th Feb 2018 Corks U15’s and U16 regional panels played their Inter Regional finals on the all weather pitch in Pairc Ui Chaoimh.

U15 Inter Regional Finals

The first game played for these finals was the North v Mid West in the U15 Inter Regional Shield Final with the Mid West coming out winners here on a scoreline of  North Cork 3.09 vs Mid West 5.10 well done to both teams for a good game of Football.

The second game in our finals was the East/City team v The West in the Inter Regional Cup Final. The game was a close game and went right down to the wire with the East/City coming out winners in the end on the narrowest of margins a one point win. Final score was East City 1-9 to the West 1-8. Well done to all involved in both panels.

U15 Football Finals

West and East City Captains before the U15 Football Inter Regional Football Finals

East City U15 Football winners of the Inter Regional Cup Final

 

Tracey Kennedy Cathaoirleach Cork County Board making presentation to the winning team East City

U15 Football West finalists in Inter Regional Football Tournament

U15 Inter Regional Shield Final North 3.09 vs Mid West 5.10

U16 Football Inter Regional Finals

On Sunday afternoon we had the U16 Inter Regional Finals

A final Cork West V Cork North at 1 pm
B Final Mid Cork v City East at 2.30 pm

A final Cork West V Cork North at 1 pm

U16 footballers winning Inter Regional cup on a score of the North 1.09 v the West 1.07

</a.

Cork North
1. Aaron O’Brien  – Mitchelstown
2. Adam Jack  – Clyda Rovers
3. Niall O’Riordan  – Buttevant
4. Eoin Kelligher  – St Kevins
5. Darragh Cashman  – Duaragle Gaels
6. Mikey Brown  – Newmarket
7. Ciarán O’Sullivan  – Kilshannig
8. Danny Linehan  – Croke Rovers
9. David Cottrell  – Newmarket
10. Jake Buckley  – St Dominic’s
11. Michael O’Neill  – Buttevant
12. Conor Corbett  – Clyda Rovers
13. Cormac Curtin  – St Peters
14. Luke Murphy  – Duaragle Gaels
15. Thomas Casey  – Sliabh Luchra Gaels
16. Tadc O’Mahony  – Knocknagree
17. Evan Murphy  – Duaragle Gaels
18. Alan Walsh  – Kanturk
19. Cian O’Sullivan  – Kanturk
20. Conrad Cremin  – Buttevant
21. Killian O’Connell  – Kilshannig
22. Liam Moynihan  – Boherbue
23. Mark Nagle  – Kilavullen
24. Dylan Downey  – Duaragle Gaels
Management
Martin O’Brien – Granard Gaels
Mick Cottrell – Newmarket
Stewart Jack – Clyda Rovers
Cork West
1. Aaron O’Brien – Carbery Rangers
2. Ciaran O’Dwyer – Illen Rovers
3. Dan Peet – Clonakilty
4. Conor Doody – St. Colums
5. Barry Kerr – Carbery Rangers
6. Sean Bohane – Castlehaven
7. Luke Connolly – O’Donovan Rossa
8. Kelan Scannell – Carbery Rangers
9. Jack Lawton – Ibane Gaels
10. Luke Connolly – O’Donovan Rossa
11. Denis Collins – Glengariff
12. Keith O’Driscoll – Gabriel Rangers
13. Evan Browne – Carbery Rangers
14. James O’Regan – Gabriel Rangers
15. Seamus O’Sullivan – Newcestown
16. Rory Courtney – Castlehaven
17. Luka Bowen – Gabriel Rangers
18. Andrew Guinevan – Ibane Gaels
19. Ted Wiseman – Bantry Blues
20. Darragh O’Shea – Gabriel Rangers
21. Lorcan O’Leary – Ibane Gaels
22. Joseph O’Shea – Urhan
23. Conall Cullinane – Owen Gaels
24. James Lynam – Owen Gaels
25. Ryan O’Donovan – Ibane Gaels
Management
Daniel Cronin – Ahan Gaels
Geno O Donovan – O’Donovan Rossa
Pat Gilmore – Clonakilty
—————————————————————————————————————-

B Final Mid Cork v City East at 2.30 pm

Cork City East
1.Cian O’Leary – Douglas
2.Brian Ahern  – Bishopstown
3.Casey Buckley – Douglas
4.Charlie Coughlan – Nemo Rangers
5.Darragh Egan – Nemo Rangers
6.Adam Dunphy – ouglas
7.Nathan Gough – Bishopstown
8.Mark Harrington – Nemo Rangers
9.Olan Kelleher – Glanmire
10.Daniel Squires – Douglas
11.Rhys Keeley – Nemo Rangers
12.Robert Darmody – Nemo Rangers
13.Tadhg O’Donoghue – Carrignavar
14.Tom Rea – Nemo Rangers
15.Luke Towler – Nemo Rangers
16.Shane Ahern – Douglas
17.Conor Doherty – Whites cross
18.Ruari Dennehy  – White church
19.Alan O’Hare – Douglas
20.Mark Guinnane – Glanmire
21.Michael Nason – Douglas
22.Fionn sheehan – Douglas
23.Robert Dillon – Nemo Rangers
24.Patrick Campbell – Nemo Rangers
25.Roger Timon – Nemo Rangers
26.Simon Collins – Bishopstown
Management
Denis Lordan – Bishopstown
Conor Buckley – Banteer/Lyre
Mark Byrne – Glanmire
Padraig Fitzgerald – Mayfield
Mid Cork
1.Chris Walsh – Ballincollig
2.Daniel Cotter – Kilmichael
3.Tomas Keane – Naomh Aban
4.Sean Andrews – Shamrocks
5.Calum Barrett – Carrigaline
6.David Hunt – Macroom
7.Sean O’Donoghue – Ballincollig
8.Padraig O’Keeffe – Ballincollig
9.Jose Ambrose – Ballincollig
10.Sean O’Luasa – Beal Atha
11.Bradley O’Shea – Macroom
12.Cialan O’Sullivan – Aghabullogue
13.Eoin Moynihan – Canovee
14.Liam o’Connor – Iniscarra
15.James Noonan – Ballinora
16.Hugh Murphy – Eire og
17.Adam Walsh Murphy –  Valley Rovers
18.Neil Lordan – Ballinora
19.Reece O’Sullivan – Aghabullogue
20.Ciaran O’Leary – Clondroided
21.Cian O’Keeffe – Valley Rovers
22.Jack McGrath – Carrigaline
23.Sean McCarthy  – Iniscarra
24.Scott Kelly – Ballincollig
Management
Alan o’Keeffe – Carrigaline
Barry Corkery – Eire og
Gerard Dineen – Aghabullogue
Conor Cronin – Ballincollig