Hurling Academy Squads Blitzes July 2016

Saturday 16th July  U14 – Hurling

U14 – Group 1

Teams: Tipperary, Galway, Cork, Kilkenny

Venue: Dr Morris Park (3 pitches) and Thurles Sarsfields Pitch, Tipperary.

Co-ordinator: John O’Keeffe 087-2106497.

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Galway vs Tipperary

 

Kilkenny vs Galway

 

Kilkenny vs Tipperary

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Cork vs Kilkenny

 

Tipperary vs Cork

 

Galway vs Cork

 

U14 – Group 2

Teams: Tipperary, Galway, Cork, Kerry

Venue: Dr Morris Park (3 pitches) and Thurles Sarsfields Pitch, Tipperary.

Co-ordinator: John O’Keeffe 087Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Galway vs Tipperary

 

Kerry vs Galway

 

Kerry vs Tipperary

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Cork vs Kerry

 

Tipperary vs Cork

 

Galway vs Cork

 

U14 – Group 3

Teams: Laois 1, Limerick 1, Waterford 1, Kilkenny 1.

VenueLaois Centre of Excellence.

Co-ordinator: Ciaran Muldowney 0858351131

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Limerick vs Laois

 

Kilkenny vs Limerick

 

Kilkenny vs Laois

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Waterford vs Kilkenny

 

Laois vs Waterford

 

Limerick vs Waterford

 

U14 – Group 4

Teams: Laois 2, Limerick 2, Waterford 2, Kilkenny 2.

Venue: Clonad, Laois.

Co-ordinator: Ciaran Muldowney 0858351131

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Limerick vs Laois

 

Kilkenny vs Limerick

 

Kilkenny vs Laois

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Waterford vs Kilkenny

 

Laois vs Waterford

 

Limerick vs Waterford

 

U14 – Group 5

Teams: Dublin 1, Wexford 1, Clare1, Antrim 1.

Venue: Naomh Mearnóg GAA Club in Portmarnock.

Co-ordinator: Paddy Gorey 0872023744

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Wexford vs Dublin

 

Antrim vs Wexford

 

Antrim vs Dublin

 

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Clare vs Antrim

 

Dublin vs Clare

 

Wexford vs Clare

 

 

 

U14 – Group 6

Teams: Dublin 2 , Wexford 2, Clare 2, Antrim 2.

Venue: Craobh Chiarain’s pitch in Clonshaugh, Dublin.

Co-ordinator: Paraic Tierney 0861514123

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Wexford vs Dublin

 

Antrim vs Wexford

 

Antrim vs Dublin

 

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Clare vs Antrim

 

Dublin vs Clare

 

Wexford vs Clare

 

 

U14 – Group 7

Teams: Offaly, Wicklow, Westmeath.

Venue: Abbottstown.

Co-ordinator: TBC

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Offaly vs Wicklow

 

Wicklow vs Westmeath

 

Westmeath vs Offaly

 

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

U14 – Group 8

Teams: Carlow, Meath, Kildare

Venue: Abbottstown

Co-ordinator: TBC

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Carlow vs Meath

 

Meath vs Kildare

 

Kildare vs Carlow

 

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

Please note that there is a final between the winners of Group 7 and 8 to decide on the Tony Forrestal/Sony Walsh qualification

 

U14 – Group 9

Teams: Down, Derry, Tyrone A, Louth, Kildare

Venue: Abby CBS,  Newry

Co-ordinator: Kevin Kelly 00447920 528794.

Time: 11am – 2:45pm

Game Time: 15mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Down vs Derry

 

Tyrone A vs Down

 

Kildare vs Tyrone A

 

Louth vs Kildare

 

Derry vs Louth

Time

11am

 

11:45am

 

12:30pm

 

1:15pm

 

2pm

Games – Pitch 2

Tyrone vs Louth

 

Kildare vs Derry

 

Louth vs Down

 

Derry vs Tyrone A

 

Down vs Kildare

 

U14 – Group 10

Teams: Sligo, Donegal, Mayo, Roscommon, Longford

Venue: TBC, Sligo

Co-ordinator: Damien Coleman

Time: 11am – 2:45pm

Game Time: 15mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Sligo vs Donegal

 

Mayo vs Sligo

 

Longford vs Mayo

 

Roscommon vs Longford

 

Donegal vs Roscommon

Time

11am

 

11:45am

 

12:30pm

 

1:15pm

 

2pm

Games – Pitch 2

Mayo vs Roscommon

 

Longford vs Donegal

 

Roscommon vs Sligo

 

Donegal vs Mayo

 

Sligo vs Longford

 

 

U14 – Group 11

Teams: South Ulster, Monaghan, Armagh, Tyrone B, Leitrim

Venue: Cloghan CoE, Monaghan.

Co-ordinator: Kevin Kelly 00447920528794.

Time: 11am – 2:45pm

Game Time: 15mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

South Ulster vs Monaghan

 

Armagh vs South Ulster

 

Leitrim vs Armagh

 

Tyrone B vs Leitrim

 

Monaghan vs Tyrone B

Time

11am

 

11:45am

 

12:30pm

 

1:15pm

 

2pm

Games – Pitch 2

Armagh vs Tyrone B

 

Leitrim vs Monaghan

 

Tyrone B vs South Ulster

 

Monaghan vs Armagh

 

South Ulster vs Leitrim

 


 

Saturday 16th July Under 15 Hurling –

 

 

 

U15 – Group 1

Teams: Dublin 1, Kilkenny 1, Cork 1

Venue: James Stephens, Kells Road,  Kilkenny.

Co-ordinator: Philip Campion (085) 766 0790

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Dublin vs Kilkenny

 

Kilkenny vs Cork

 

Cork vs Dublin

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

U15 – Group 2

Teams: Dublin 2, Kilkenny 2, Cork 2

Venue: James Stephens, Kells Road, Kilkenny.

Co-ordinator: Philip Campion (085) 766 0790

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Dublin vs Kilkenny

 

Kilkenny vs Cork

 

Cork vs Dublin

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

U15 – Group 3

Teams: Waterford, Galway, Limerick.

Venue: Staker Wallace GAA Club, Martinstown (2 pitches)

Co-ordinator:

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Waterford vs Limerick

 

Limerick vs Galway

 

Galway vs Waterford

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

U15 – Group 4

Teams: Waterford 2, Galway 2, Limerick 2

Venue: Staker Wallace GAA Club, Martinstown (2 pitches

Cordinator:

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Waterford vs Limerick

 

Limerick vs Galway

 

Galway vs Waterford

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

U15 – Group 5

Teams: Tipperary 1, Clare 1, Wexford 1

Venue: Cappawhite (2 pitches). Coordinator: John O’Keeffe 087-210

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Clare vs Tipperary

 

Tipperary vs Wexford

 

Wexford vs Clare

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

 

U15 – Group 6

Teams: Tipperary 2, Clare 2, Wexford 2

Venue: Cappawhite, Tipperary.

Coordinator: John O’Keeffe 087-210

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Clare vs Tipperary

 

Tipperary vs Wexford

 

Wexford vs Clare

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

U15 – Group 7

Teams: Laois, Westmeath, Offaly, Carlow

Venue: Coolderry, Offaly

Co-ordinator: Michael Cleary 087 6854178

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Laois vs Westmeath

 

Westmeath vs Offaly

 

Carlow vs Westmeath

 

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Offaly vs Carlow

 

Carlow vs Laois

 

Laois vs Offaly

 

 

 

U15 – Group 8

Teams: Meath, Antrim, Kildare, Wicklow.

Venue: Dunganney, Meath.

Co-ordinator:  Peter Durnin 086 8406986.

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Kildare vs Meath

 

Antrim vs Kildare

 

Antrim vs Meath

 

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Wicklow vs Antrim

 

Meath vs Wicklow

 

Kildare vs Wicklow

 

 

Saturday 16th July  U16 – Hurling

 

U16 – Group 1

Teams: Galway, Clare, Dublin, Offaly

Venue: Carnmore, Galway

Co-ordinator: Damien Coleman 087 2661695

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Clare vs Galway

 

Offaly vs Clare

 

Offaly vs Galway

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Dublin vs Offaly

 

Galway vs Dublin

 

Clare vs Dublin

 

U16 – Group 2

Teams: Galway, Clare, Dublin,

Venue: Carnmore, Galway

Co-ordinator: Damien Coleman 087 2661695

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Clare vs Galway

 

Dublin vs Clare

 

Dublin vs Galway

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

U16 – Group 3

Teams: Kilkenny 1, Tipperary 1, Limerick, Wexford 1, Waterford 1.

 

Venue: MW Hire, training Centre, Dunmore.

Co-ordinator: TBC.

Time: 11am – 2:30pm

Game Time: 25mins EW

Time

11:00am

 

11:00pm

 

12:30 pm

12:30 pm

Games

11am: Kilkenny v Waterford. Tipperary v Wexford. Limerick Bye

 

12.45pm: Kilkenny v Wexford. Waterford v Limerick. Tipperary Bye

 

2.30pm: Tipperary v Limerick

 

U16 – Group 4

Teams: Kilkenny 2, Tipperary 2, Limerick 2, Wexford 2 Waterford 2.

Venue: Clara, Kilkenny.

Co-ordinator: James Gittens (087) 798 5706

Time: 11am – 2:30pm

Game Time: 25mins EW

Time

11:00am

 

11:00pm

 

12:30 pm

12:30 pm

Games

11am: Kilkenny v Waterford. Tipperary v Wexford. Limerick Bye

 

12.45pm: Kilkenny v Wexford. Waterford v Limerick. Tipperary Bye

 

2.30pm: Tipperary v Limerick

 

U16 – Group 5

CANCELLED

Time

 

Games

 

 

U16 – Group 6

CANCELLED

Time

11:00am

 

12:15pm

 

1:30 pm

Games

 

 

 

U16 – Hurling

U16 – Group 7

Teams:

Antrim, Kildare, Laois,

Venue: Abbotstown

Co-ordinator: TBC

Time: 11am – 2:45pm

Game Time: 15mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Antrim vs Laois

 

Kildare vs Antrim

 

Kildare vs Laois

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 


U16 – Group 8Teams:Carlow, Meath, Westmeath

Venue: Abbotstown

Co-ordinator: TBC.

Time: 11am – 2:45pm

Game Time: 15mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Carlow vs Meath

 

Meath vs Westmeath

 

Westmeath vs Carlow

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

 

U16 – Hurling

U16 – Group 9

Teams: Down, Derry, Wicklow.

Venue: Mayobridge or St.Colmans College, Newry

Co-ordinator: Kevin Kelly 004479205528794

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Derry vs Down

 

Wicklow vs Derry

 

Wicklow vs Down

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

 

U16  – Peter O’Keefe

U16 – Group 10

Teams:

Donegal, Sligo, Tyrone, Roscommon, Mayo, Louth

Venue: Ballyshannon, Donegal

Co-ordinator: Kevin Kelly 0044 7920552874.

Time: 11am – 2pm or 2:40pm

Game Time: 15mins EW

Group 1 – Pitch 1

Donegal vs Roscommon

 

Louth vs Donegal

 

Roscommon vs Louth

 

2nd Group 1 vs 2nd Group 2

 

1st Group 1 vs 1st Group 2

Time

11am

 

11:45am

 

12:30pm

 

1:15pm

 

2pm

Group 2– Pitch 2

Sligo vs Tyrone

 

Mayo vs Sligo

 

Tyrone vs Mayo

 

3rd Group 1 vs 3rd Group 2

 

U16 – Hurling

U16 – Group 11

Teams: South Ulster, Leitrim, Armagh, Longford

Venue: Fermanagh

Co-ordinator: Kevin Kelly 0044

Time: 11am – 2pm

Game Time: 20mins EW

Games – Pitch 1

Leitrim vs South Ulster

 

Longford vs Leitrim

 

Longford vs South Ulster

Time

11am

 

12pm

 

1pm

Games – Pitch 2

Armagh vs Longford

 

South Ulster vs Armagh

 

Leitrim vs Armagh

The 3 Dates are:

  1. Saturday 30th Apr / Sat 21st May
  • Participating teams to be divided equally/regionally rather than A/B squads

 

  1. Saturday 16th July
  • Fixtures will be set after Apr/May Blitzes and based on these results.
  • These Games will (more than likely) be A/B Squads

 

  1. Saturday 27th August
  • National Blitz Day, Fixtures will be set to where possible, not have counties playing same counties as previous dates.

 

Notes for all Blitzes

  • Host county are to provide:
    • A coordinator for each venue
    • First Aid cover for participating teams
  • Venues:
    • For venues hosting Groups of 3, each group requires 1 pitch. As there are 2 Groups a minimum of 2 pitches are required
    • For venues hosting Groups of 4, each group requires 2 pitches. As there are 2 Groups, a minimum of 4 pitches are required.
    • If one venue with 4 pitches is not available, please ensure that 2 venues of 2 pitches are sourced in proximity to each other.
  • Counties to ensure that they provide for their own meal requirements
  • Referees to be appointed by Province
  • Unlimited and rolling substitutions
  • 5 minute half time break