Cross Provincial Hurling Blitzs 29th July

 

On Saturday the 29th July in venues all across Ireland, the U14, U15 & U16 Cross Provincial Hurling Blitzes will take place. With teams from Cork in all age groups it will be a busy day for Cork Underage Hurling. We wish all our teams the best of Luck for Sat 29th and if you wish to support your teams venues are listed where the Cork teams are playing.

U16 Cross Provincial Hurling

Group 1

Venue: Wexford Ferns St Aidans
Coordinator:  Shane O’Hanlon 
County No of Teams
Wexford 2
Dublin 2
Cork 2

 

Group 1 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Wexford 1 Dublin 1 Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Cork 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Cork 1 Dublin 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Wexford 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Wexford 1 Cork 1 1.30
Round 3 Dublin 1 Bye Pitch 1 1.30

 

Group 1 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Wexford 2 Dublin 2 Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Cork 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Cork 2 Dublin 2 Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Wexford 2 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Wexford 2 Cork 2 1.30
Round 3 Dublin 2 Bye Pitch 2 1.30

Group 2

Venue: Tipperary – Toomevara
Coordinator: Dinny Maher   
Clare 2
Tipperary 2
Limerick 2

 

Group 2 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Tipperary 1 Limerick 1 Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Clare 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Clare 1 Limerick 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Tipperary 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Tipperary 1 Clare 1 1.30
Round 3 Limerick 1 Bye Pitch 1 1.30

 

Group 2 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Tipperary 2 Limerick 2 Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Clare 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Clare 2 Limerick 2 Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Tipperary 2 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Tipperary 2 Clare 2 1.30
Round 3 Limerick 2 Bye Pitch 2 1.30

Group 3

Venue: Offaly -TBC
Coordinator: TBC
County No of Teams
Offaly 1
Kerry 1
Kilkenny 2
Waterford 2

 

Group 3 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Waterford 1 Kilkenny 1 Pitch 1 12.00
Round 1 Offaly Bye 12.00
Round 2 Offaly Kilkenny 1 Pitch 1 1.15
Round 2 Waterford 1 Bye 1.15
Round 3 Waterford 1 Offaly Pitch 1 2.30
Round 3 Kilkenny 1 Bye 2.30

 

Group 3 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Waterford 2 Kilkenny 2 Pitch 2 12.00
Round 1 Kerry Bye 12.00
Round 2 Kerry Kilkenny 2 Pitch 2 1.15
Round 2 Waterford 2 Bye 1.15
Round 3 Waterford 2 Kerry Pitch 2 2.30
Round 3 Kilkenny 2 Bye 2.30

Aarrabawn Qualifies (Leinster teams only)

Venue: Kildare – Hawkfield
Coordinator: Tadhg Fennin 
County No of Teams
Meath 1
Kildare 1
Down 1
Carlow 1

 

Group A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Semi Final Kildare Carlow Pitch 1 12.00
Semi Final Meath Down  Pitch 2 12.00
Final Winner Winner Pitch 1 1.30
Shield Final Runner up Runner up  Pitch 2 1.30

 

Venue: Portlaoise
Coordinator: Andrew Kavanagh 
County No of Teams
Westmeath 1
Laois 1
Antrim 1
Wicklow 1

 

Group B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Semi Final Laois Westmeath Pitch 1 12.00
Semi Final Antrim Wicklow  Pitch 2 12.00
Final Winner Winner Pitch 1 1.30
Shield Final Runner up Runner up  Pitch 2 1.30

 

 

U15 Cross Provincial Hurling

Group 1

Venue: Kilkenny Erins Own GAA Club,  Castlecomer
Coordinator:   Bríain Ryan 
County No of Teams
Killenny 2
Offaly 1 1
Westmeath 1 1
Cork 2

 

Group 1 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Kilkenny 1 Offaly Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Cork 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Offaly Cork 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Kilkenny 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Kilkenny 1 Cork 1 Pitch 1 1.30
Round 3 Offaly Bye 1.30

 

Group 1 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Kilkenny 2 Westmeath Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Cork 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Westmeath Cork 2 Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Kilkenny 2 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Kilkenny 2 Cork 2 Pitch 2 1.30
Round 3 Westmeath Bye 1.30

Group 2

Venue: Carlow Centre Of Excellence, Fenagh
Coordinator: Brendan Hayden 
County No of Teams
Wexford 2
Carlow 1 1
Kildare 1 1
Tipperary 2

 

Group 2 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Wexford 1 Carlow Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Tipperary 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Wexford 1 Tipperary 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Carlow Bye 12.15
Round 3 Carlow Tipperary 1 Pitch 1 1.30
Round 3 Wexford 1 Bye 1.30

 

Group 2 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Wexford 2 Kildare Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Tipperary 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Wexford 2 Tipperary 2 Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Kildare Bye 12.15
Round 3 Kildare Tipperary 2 Pitch 2 1.30
Round 3 Wexford 2 Bye 1.30

Group 3

Venue: Dublin
Coordinator: Colm Burchall 
County No of Teams
Dublin 2
Meath 1 1
Antrim 1 1
Waterford 2

 

Group 3 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Dublin 1 Antrim Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Waterford 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Waterford 1 Antrim 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Dublin 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Dublin 1 Waterford 1 Pitch 1 1.30
Round 3 Antrim Bye 1.30

 

Group 3 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Dublin 2 Meath Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Waterford 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Waterford 2 Meath Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Dublin 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Dublin 2 Waterford 2 Pitch 2 1.30
Round 3 Meath Bye 1.30

Group 4

Venue: Clare – Caherloahan
Coordinator: Seán Chaplin 
Clare 2
Limerick 2
Laois 2

 

Group 4 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Clare 1 Limerick 1 Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Laois 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Laois 1 Limerick 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Clare 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Clare 1 Laois 1 1.30
Round 3 Limerick 1 Bye Pitch 1 1.30

 

Group 4 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Clare 2 Limerick 2 Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Laois 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Laois 2 Limerick 2 Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Clare 2 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Clare 2 Laois 2 1.30
Round 3 Limerick 2 Bye Pitch 2 1.30

 

 

 

U14 Cross Provincial Hurling

Group 1

Venue: Tipperary -Dr Morris Pk
Coordinator: — Dinny Maher
County No of Teams
Laois 2
Tipperary 2
Wexford 2

 

Group 1 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Tipperary 1 Laois 1 Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Wexford 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Laois 1 Wexford 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Tipperary 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Tipperary 1 Wexford 1 1.30
Round 3 Laois 1 Bye Pitch 1 1.30

 

Group 1 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Tipperary 2 Laois 2 Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Wexford 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Laois 2 Wexford 2 Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Tipperary 2 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Tipperary 2 Wexford 2  Pitch 2 1.30
Round 3 Laois 2 Bye 1.30

 

Group 2

Venue: Cork -Killeagh
Coordinator:  Colm Crowley 
County No of Teams
Cork 2
Killkenny 2

 

Group 2 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Cork 1 Kilkenny 1 Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Cork 2 Kilkenny 2 Pitch 2 11.00
Round 2 Cork 1 Kilkenny 2 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Cork 2 Kilkenny 1 Pitch 2 12.15

 

Group 3

Venue: Waterford – Carriganore
Coordinator: Eoin Breathnach 
County No of Teams
Waterford 2
Kilkenny 1
Carlow 1
Cork 2

 

Group 3 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Waterford 1 Kilkenny 1 Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Cork 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Kilkenny 1 Cork 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Waterford 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Cork 1 Waterford 1 Pitch 1 1.30
Round 3 Kilkenny 1 Bye 1.30

 

Group 3 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Waterford 2 Carlow Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Cork 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Carlow Cork 2 Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Waterford 2 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Cork 2 Waterford 2 Pitch 2 1.30
Round 3 Carlow Bye 1.30

Group 4

Venue: Limerick – Claughaun/Old Christians
Coordinator:  Noel Hartigan 
County No of Teams
Limerick 2
Dublin 2
Clare 2
Kerry 1

 

Group 4 A Claughaun
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Limerick 1 Clare 1 Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Dublin 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Dublin 1 Clare 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Limerick 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Dublin 1 Limerick 1 Pitch 1 1.30
Round 3 Clare 1 Bye 1.30

 

Group 4 B Old Christians
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Limerick 2 Clare 2 Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Dublin 2 Kerry  Pitch 2 11.00
Round 2 Dublin 2 Clare 2 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Limerick 2 Kerry  Pitch 2 12.15
Round 3 Dublin 2 Limerick 2 Pitch 1 1.30
Round 3 Clare 2 Kerry Pitch 2 1.30

 

Group 5

Venue: Offaly Clara GAA Club
Coordinator: Michael Cleary 
County No of Teams
Offaly 2
Kildare 2
Antrim 2

 

Group 5 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Offaly 1 Kildare 1 Pitch 1 12.00
Round 1 Antrim 1 Bye 12.00
Round 2 Antrim 1 Kildare 1 Pitch 1 1.15
Round 2 Offaly 1 Bye 1.15
Round 3 Antrim 1 Offaly 1 Pitch 1 2.30
Round 3 Kildare 1 Bye 2.30

 

Group 5 B
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Offaly 2 Kerry Pitch 2 12.00
Round 1 Antrim 2 Bye 12.00
Round 2 Antrim 2 Kerry Pitch 2 1.15
Round 2 Offaly 2 Bye 1.15
Round 3 Antrim 2 Offaly 2 Pitch 2 2.30
Round 3 Kerry Bye 2.30

 

Venue:  Dunganny
Coordinator: Peter Durnin 
County No of Teams
Down 2
Meath 2
Westmeath 1
Wicklow 1

 

Group 5 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Meath 1 Westmeath Pitch 1 11.00
Round 1 Down 1 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Down 1 Westmeath 1 Pitch 1 12.15
Round 2 Meath 1 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Meath 1 Down 1 Pitch 1 1.30
Round 3 Westmeath Bye 1.30

 

Group 5 A
Round Team 1 Team 2 Venue Time
Round 1 Meath 2 Wicklow Pitch 2 11.00
Round 1 Down 2 Bye 11.00
Round 2 Down 2 Wicklow Pitch 2 12.15
Round 2 Meath 2 Bye 12.15
Round 3 Meath 2 Down 2 Pitch 2 1.30
Round 3 Wicklow Bye 1.30