Cork Squads Sat 26th Results, Photos & Teams

On Sat 26th Aug, Corks Rebel Og had over 250 young players in action around the country with a total of 11 teams playing in 31 games. We had four U14 hurling teams, two U14 football teams, two U15 hurling teams, two U16 hurling teams and one U16 football team all taking to the fields representing Cork in hurling and football.

Well done to all the players, parents, coaches, mentors and supporters who took to the roads on this action packed day of hurling and football. Listed below are the teams and results from Sat 26th Aug with photo galleries at the bottom of the page. 23 wins out of 31 matches, with four hurling titles out of seven competitions and four wins out of five, for the footballers is a good days work all round.

rebel og www.rebelogcoaching.com

U14 Squad Results

U14 A Hurling Tony Forristal Tournament

Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork 2-10 v Clare 1-9
Cork exit at group stages on points conceded

1 – Brion Saunderson – Midleton
2 – Alex Quirke – Midleton
3 – Billy Connolly – Carraig na bhFear
4 – Ciaran O’Sullivan – Milford
5 – Colin Walsh – Kanturk
6 – Daire Burke – Douglas
7 – Daragh Murray – St Colmans
8 – Darragh McCarthy – Midleton
9 – David O’Sullivan – Ballincollig
10 – Denis McSweeney – Blarney
11 – Eoin Downey – Glen Rovers
12 – Eoin Kirby – Blarney
13 – Fergal Walsh – Ibane Gaels
14 – Flynn O’Brien – Sarsfields
15 – Isaac Walsh – Lisgoold
17 – Jonathon Kenneally – Valley Rovers
18 – Justin Oke – Carrigtwohill
19 – Mark Howell – Douglas
20 – Ronan Barrow – Ballinora
21 – Ryan Donegan – Ballygiblin
22 – Sean Killeen – Granard Gaels
23 – Sean O’Riordan – Mallow
24 – Shane Kingston – Ballinora
25 – Tommy Walsh – Kanturk


U14 B Hurling Sony Walsh Tournament

Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork 0-14 v Tipperary 1-7
Sonny Walsh Final
Cork 2-11 V Clare 1-6 – Cork Win

1 – Eoin O’Neill – Blarney
2 – Aaron Sheehy – Douglas
3 – Brian Keating – Ballincollig
4 – Cathal Wilson – Ballycastle Gaels
5 – Cian Connery – Na Piarsaigh
6 – Ciarmhac Smyth – Midleton
7 – Culann Geary – Youghal
8 – Dan Roche – Ballycastle Gaels
9 – Daniel O’Leary – Newmarket
10 – Enda Cronin – Youghal
11 – Felix Murphy – Carraig na bhFear
12 – Finn O’Connell – Carrigaline
13 – Fionn Coleman – Blackrock
14 – George Walsh Wallace – Killeagh
15 – Jack Kennefick – Glen Rovers
16 – Darragh Joyce – Kiltha óg
17 – Jamie Fogarty – Killeagh
18 – Joseph Enright – Inniscarra
19 – Brian Dineen – Aghabullogue
20 – Oisin O’Connor – Kanturk
21 – Padraig Dorney – Sliabh Rua
22 – Sean O’Riordan – Youghal
23 – Sean Walsh – Ibane Gaels
24 – Shane O’Mahony – Na Piarsaigh


U14 Hurling Cork City/East Abbotstown Tournament

City East 2-4 v Meath 0-9
City East 2-10 v Carlow 1-3
City East 0-9 V Down 1-7

1 – Dylan McSweeney – St Finbarrs
2 – Christopher Connolly – Bishopstown
3 – Eoin De Burca – Blackrock
4 – David Joseph – Carrigtwohill
5 – Eoin Cullimore – Cobh
6 – Stephen St Ledger – Douglas
7 – Louis Casey – Erins Own
8 – Ben O’Connell – Glen Rovers
9 – Donough Coughlan – Glen Rovers
10 – Michael Ring – Glen Rovers
11 – Evan Lane – Killeagh
12 – Evan Kelly – Midleton
13 – Ben Nodwell – Sarsfields
14 – Cillian McCarthy – Sarsfields
15 – Dara Long – Sarsfields
16 – Ben Cunningham – St Finbarrs
17 – David Murray – St Finbarrs
18 – Rory O’Sullivan – St Finbarrs
19 – Cormac O’Neill – St Finbarrs
20 – Benjamin Long – St Vincents
21 – Mark O’Donoghue – Watergrasshill
22 – Cillian Egan – Whitechurch
23 – Ryan Lynch – Whitechurch


U14 Hurling Cork West/North Abbotstown Tournament

West North 1-6 V Down 3-9
West North 1-2 v Meath 3-7
West North 3-9 V Antrim 0-8

1 – Darragh Coakley – Eire óg
2 – Colin Roche – Courcey Rovers
3 – Sean Hension – Ibane Gaels
4 – Rhys McCarthy – Carrigaline
5 – Liam Lyons – Ballinora
6 – Sean Daly – Sam Maguires
7 – Richard O’Sullivan – Newcestown
8 – Fionn Desmond – Sliabh Rua
9 – Donnacha Desmond – Sliabh Rua
10 – Ciaran McCarthy – Valley Rovers
11 – James O’Brien – Ballinascarthy
12 – Adam Horan – Ballyhea
13 – Ben O’Shaughnessy – Banteer
14 – Cormac O’Reilly – Clyda Rovers
15 – Dillon Sheehan – Ballygiblin
16 – Gearoid Healy – Granard Gaels
17 – Donal Ryan – Buttevant
18 – Mark Tobin – Mallow
19 – Cian Barrett – Blarney
20 – Patrick Ryan – Clyda Rovers
21 – Ronan Barry – Kilavullen
22 – Sean óg Duggan – Fermoy
23 – Sean Palmer – Kilavullen
24 – Adam Dinan – Donoughmore


U14 Football Cork West Limerick Tournament

Cork West 1-13 v Clare 1-2
Cork West 2-13 v Limerick 1-2


U14 Football Cork East Limerick Tournament

Cork East 3-5 v Limerick 3-8
Cork East 2-6 V Clare 2-2


U15 A Hurling Brinny

Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3 – Cork win

1 – Gearoid O’Donovan – Mallow
2 – Adam Cantwell – Douglas
3 – Callum O’Shaughnessy – Banteer
4 – Cian McCarthy – Blackrock
5 – Cian McCarthy – St Oliver Plunketts
6 – Ciaran Joyce – Kiltha Og
7 – Ciaran O Brien – St Catherines
8 – Colm O’Donovan Newcestown
9 – Daire O Leary – Watergrasshill
10 – Daniel Hogan – Sarsfields
11 – Darragh Cashman – Millstreet
12 – Darragh Flynn – Ballygiblin
13 – Dylan Collins – Ballyhooly
14 – Eanna Motherway – St Colmans
15 – Ethan Twomey – St Finbarrs
17 – Jack Cahalane – St Finbarrs
18 – Jack Fitzgerald – Midleton
19 – Kealan O Rourke – Kinsale
20 – Leon Doocey – Castlelyons
21 – Luke Horgan – Glen Rovers
22 – Michael O Mahony – Blarney
23 – Noel Cahill – St Colmans
24 – Pierce Cummins – St Colmans
25 – Sean Walsh – Carrigtwohill


U15 B Clarecastle

Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9
Final
Cork 1-19 v Galway 1-11 Cork win cup final after extra time.

1 – Jack McCarthy – St Finbarrs
2 – Adam McSweeney – Ibane Gaels
3 – Ben Napier – Kiltha Og
4 – Ben O’Connor – Killeagh
5 – Brandon Murphy – Dromtarriffe
6 – Cathal McCarthy – Sarfields
7 – Colm McCarthy – Sarsfields
8 – Conn Dineen – Ibane Gaels
9 – Conor Shanahan – Shandrum
10 – Conor Taheny – Valley Rovers
11 – Conor Twomey – Bandon
12 – Cormac Roche – Fermoy
13 – Darragh Daly – Fermoy
14 – Evan Cullinane – Ballinhassig
15 – Gavin Marshall – Glen Rovers
16 – James Hannon – Bishopstown
17 – Jake Carr – Fermoy
18 – Mark Hegarty – Lisgoold
19 – Patrick McBarron – Carrigaline
20 – Paul Connaughton – Midleton
21 – Peter Condon – Glanworth
22 – Ronan Murphy – Whitechurch
23 – Sean Sexton – Kilbrittain
24 – Tim Twohig – Bandon


U16A

Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

1 – Cian Long – Glen Rovers
2 – Jack Sullivan – Inniscarra
3 – Christian Murphy – Midleton
4 – Padraic Cullinane – Ballinascarthy
5 – Niall O Riordan – Mallow
6 – Cormac O Brien – Shandrum
7 – Adam Kenneally – Valley Rovers
8 – Ethan Varian – St Finbarrs
9 – Shane Barrett – Blarney
10 – Aidan O Donovan – Courcey Rovers
11 – Cillian O Donovan – Douglas
12 – Olan Broderick – Killeagh
13 – Kevin Moynihan – Na Piarsaigh
14 – Padraig Power – Blarney
15 – Conor Griffin – Shandrum
16 – Piaras O Halloran – Ballygarvan
17 – Nathan O Connell – Cobh
18 – Evan Murphy – Glen Rovers
19 – Ben Aherne – Blarney
20 – Aaron Mulcahy – Midleton
21 – Christy O Sullivan – Ballygibblin
22 – Gary Carroll – Midleton
23 – Ferghal O Leary – Inniscarra
24 – Cathal Bowles – Shandrum


U16 Brinny

Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Semi-Final
Cork 0-13 v Tipperary 0-13 Cork win 1-0 in penalties.
All-Ireland U16 final
Cork 2-9 v Kilkenny 1-8 Cork win

1 – Donnacha McCarthy – Sarsfield
2 – Killian B Murphy – Aghabullogue
3 – Conor Murphy – Sarsfield
4 – David Scanlon – Midleton
5 – Eoin Collins – Newcestown
6 – Paddy O Flynn – Bride Rovers
7 – James Kearney – Castlelyons
8 – Conor O Sullivan – Glen Rovers
9 – Kieran Kearney – Bride Rovers
10 – Tadhg Bradley – Aghabullogue
11 – Jason Hayes – Cobh
12 – Darragh Milner – Glen Rovers
13 – Cian Crowley – Midleton
14 – DavidQMurphy – Sarsfield
15 – Kyle quinn Waites – Kiltha Og
16 – Conor McGoldrick – Eire Og
17 – Richie Landers – Killeagh
18 – Peter Hassett – Fr O Neills
19 – Cathal Hickey – Lisgoold
20 – Cian O Donovan – Sarsfield
21 – Ryan McCarthy – Killeagh
22 – Paul Cooney – Ballincollig
23 – Eoin Finn – Shandrum
24 – Diarmuid Kearney – Cobh
25 – Gearoid Mulcahy – Glen Rovers


U16 Football

Cork winners over Limerick in Limerick


Galleries

U14 Tony Forristal & Sonny Walsh Tournaments

 

U14 Hurling Tournament Abbotstown

 

U14 Football Tournament Limerick

 

U15 Hurling Tournaments

 

U16 Hurling Tournaments

 

U16 Football Tournaments